Monday, March 23, 2009

Weekend Movie Watch - WMW

Intha weekend movie weekend....13b,Abiyum naanum, Raaman thedia seethai padams paathen. 

Padatha pathi reviewlam aaha ohonu potrunthatha paathu oru nambikkaila eduthen. Nambikkai veen pogalai :) Nice movie. Semma tight screenplay. Theaterla pathiruntha kandipa oru rendu scenela kathirupen :)  Enaku horror movies aagavay aagathu. I always prefer feel good, romantic comedies. Ithu differenta irukunu sonangalynu tried. Nejamavay nallaruku. Oru "6th sense" effect varuthu. Aana differenta etho panrenu apo apo camerava aati udranga athaan ennu purila. Mathabadi kathai usual pei kathai thaan. Revenge drama retold differently. Antha police role ethuku dhandathuku terila. Antha part ilaama irunthiruntha inum tight and crispa irunthirukum thonuthu. Mothathula..Yavarum nalam..yeppovachum bayam.

Abiyum naanum:
I confess. I am a prakash raj fan. Especially the ones from Duet movies stable. He never disappoints with the movies he produce. All quality fare. Ithuvum apdithan. Typical Viji nakkal dialoguesoda aarambikuthu kathai. First half porathay therila. Avlo smooth. Abi kutti ponna irukarachay antha characteruku kedaikara importance Trisha chellama mararachay dilute agiduthu. Athunala second half konjam nallavay dragging. Vera vazhi ilama mudika thenari scene fit panirukarathu appatama teriuthu. First halfla vara school interview scenes, Venner kotikita aishvaryava (surprisingly decent performance) adichitu kozhandhiaya thookitu odra scene, Praki rocks. En fav scene hotella antha "azhagiya theeye" chittappa character saapdra scene. Very touching. Last dialogue nachu ..ovvoru kozhandhai porakarachay oru appavum kuda porakaran..kozhandhainga valarnthuraanga..appa thaan valararthu illa" nacchu.. neria scenesla apdiye enga appava paakra feeling. Looks as if its totally inspired by him :) achu asal avara polavay character. Mothathula..Abiyum naanum....Neria naan..konjama abi.

Raaman thedia seethai:
Innum rendu maasam pona suntvla poda pora padathuku ipo review thevayaa..apdinulam kekapdaathu. Naan ipo thaan pathen. Seran kalkirukar padam poora. Thikkara scenela konjam overacting panirukar. Mathabadi..avar roleku barat ratna tharalam. Ambutu nalla pullaya varar padam poora. Kalyanathula thanna vitutu odipora ponnuku maanju maanju help panrar. Ponnu paaka pora edathula loversa sethu vaikarar. Kaamedia ponnu kitaye tharma adiyum vangarar. 5 heroinela Karthika looks cute with her arisipal and dimple smile. Main heroine yarunu establish panna "mazhai ninra pinnum thooral" song. Aana song toppu. Asathal lyrics and nicely sung. Mathabadi padathula solikara mathiri ethuvum ila. Mothathula..raaman thedia seethai..seekiramaga kittinal

Ambututheen....inum thindukkal saarathi..dilli 6..shawshank redemption..oi lucky lucky oi..naan kadavul..siva manasula sakthi..etc etc nu pada list neendu kitay pogindra back to movie watching.. Enjoy maadi

Friday, March 20, 2009

Zany's tag

Rombbbbbbbbbbaaaaaaaa naaaaal kazhichi oru tag :D

How it goes :

a. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, IPOD etc. on shuffle.
b. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
d. Tag friends.

1. If someone asks you, "are you okay" you say:
Dream on - aerosmith ( :D :D)

2. How would you describe yourself ?
Made for loving u - anastacia (haahhaa)

3. What do you like in a guy/girl ?
I'll b there for u -rembrandts

4. How do you feel today ?
Escape - enrique (meiyalaumay)

5. What is your life's purpose ?
Give me a reason - corrs (ithu nallarukay)

6. What's your motto ?
When the world was mine - ronan keating

7. What do your friends think of you ?
Why do i love u-westlife (hahaha..adapavingala)

8. What do your parents think of you ?
Actor - mltr !!! (avvvvvvv...damage)

9. What do you think of often ?
Right time - corrs

10. What is 2 + 2 ?
No apagues - enrique

11. What do you think of your best friend ?
Walk me home - mandy moore (:D :D)

12. What is your life story ?
Staying alive - beegees ..(LOL :D)

13. What do you want to be when you grow up ?
Ordinary world - duran duran.

14. What do you think when you see the person you like ?
Missing u like crazy - mozzat.. (huh :D is this thing real)

15. What will you dance to at your wedding ?
Let love elad the way--spice girls ..(rotfl :D)

16. What will they play at your funeral ?
Coming home now - boyzone.(rotfl :D :D :D)

17. What is your hobby/interest ?
My heart will go on - celine dion (maan..something is wrong :D)

18. What is your biggest fear ?
Breakfast at tiffany's - deep blue something ( ROTFL)

19. What is your biggest secret ?
I love it when you do - ronan keating ( hahahahhaaa)

20. What do you want right now ?
You are beautiful - james blunt

21. What do you think of your friends ?
Breathless - corrs (hahaha)

22. When you want to rush to the toilet, what do you think ?
Desert rose - sting (ROTFL)

23. The person you hate the most is in front of you, what will you tell the person ?
All i've to give- BSB 

24. You have just won a lottery. What will you sing ?
74-75 -- phill collins (hahahahaha)

25. What will you post this as?
Lady - d'angello (ROTFL)

I tag..hmm...Divyapriya,Divya,Sat,KK,Lancy,Kartik and vera yarukelam ithu try panna pudikutho ellariyum :))

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Ithula Yaar paavam :D

P.S: Got this as a fwd..nice read

in office, receives a call
She: Hello
He: Yes
She: Enna aachu un voice kku? Yaaravadhu kazhutha nerichitaaLa?
He: Err. Who is this?
She: Enna thimira? Yen voice kooda maRandhu poacha
He: Err. Illaye. It sounds very different
She: Seri. Saaingalam seekram vandhudu. Kalayanathukku poganum
He: Koramangala dhaane. It hardly takes 10 minutes from our house
She: Suththam. Kalyanam utharahalli la
He: Huh? Naan invitation la koramangala dhaane parthen.
She: Adi vaanga pore. I am having the invitation in hand. Seekram varaati Priya konnuduva
He: Priya yaaru?
She: Enna aachu unakku. En friend Priya kalyanathukku dhaane poarom
He: En chithappa payyan Karthik kalyanathukku dhaane poarom!!
She: Extn 2631?
He: Sorry this is 2361
She: Sorry. Bye!
(Now our He calls his She on her mobile narrates the incident and starts laughing)
She: Sirikaadha. Thimiru pudichavane
He: What?
She: Yen voice kooda theriyaama eva koodavo ivlo neram pesi irukke!
He: Hey. Ava dhaan call pannina. What can I do?
She: Call pannina seri. Ivlo neram pesanuma? Kural kaetta udane identify panni irukka vendaam wrong number nu? Panradhayum pannitu ippadi sirikkare. Vekkama illai?
He: Hey. Naan busy aa irundhen. Gavanikkalai. Relax
She: Oh. Appo ayya busy aa irundha, enakkum maththa ponnungalukkum vidhyasam theiryadhu illa?
He: Hey!
She: Saaingalam pesikkaren un kitta. Bye!
He: kovam illai la
She: Naan kova pattu enna aagaradhu. Vakkaren ippo. Bye
(Meanwhile the wrong number She calls her He, and narrates the incident)
He starts laughing.
She: Sirikaadha. Maanam poachu
He: He he
She: Ellam unnaala dhaan
He: What? Naan enna pannen?
She: Phone panren sonne la. You forgot. Nee mattum phone panni irundhaa indha madhiri aagi irukaadhu
He: Err. I was about to call you. Manager came here. Pesindu irundhena
She: Edavadhu kadhai sollu. I am feeling very bad. Cha!
He: Come on. Chinna vishayam. Sirichittu vittudanum
She: Unakku ellame chinna vishayam. Inimela naan unakku phone pannave poradhu illai
He: Hey hey. Please please.
She: Evening pesalaam. Seekram vaaa. Late pannadhe. Bye
He: Hey. Are you ok?
She: Not ok nnu sonna enna pannuve, ok nnu sonna pannuve!
He: Err. Ok nu sonna velai continue pannuven. Not ok sonna, innum konja neram pesuven
She: Appo naan not ok aa irundhaa dhaan pesuviya?
He: !!!!!!
She: Ennavo. Seri. Nee velaya paaru. I have a call now. Mudichitu naan aathuku podiuven. Seekram vaa. Bye
He: bye! And sorry!
She: Its ok. Bye  


Thursday, March 12, 2009

Necessary evil??

Yesterday my friends sister forgot her cell at home. Her mom tried to reach her on fone and since she didnt pick called my friend to check. He also had tried calling her at her landline and cell and there was no response for him also. We all got so tensed and worried and when the call finally came after 3 hours it was a huge relief. She had put the fone on charge and had forgotten to take it with her. 

It might sound such a simple thing. But it was sort of a revelation for me in terms of over dependency on cell phones. A decade back when my dad used to come late from office it was hardly a matter of worry, in the sense that, if it got late our minds didnt panic like this and we could justify our fears by blaming the traffic or overtime and oh.. yeah, we used to fight with him a lot for not taking time enough to give a call before he started. Wonder what would've been the reaction of my grandmother and she would've tackled such situations? Maybe they never bothered about all these and simply assumed that people who went out will eventually return safely - a more positive thought?? 

That thought lead me to this question. Are these newer instruments of communication making people paranoid?? Definitely it depends on the way people use stuff. The same Fission reaction which drives to electricity is also used to make bombs. But still, my grandma never had these issues of people not being reachable wherever they are. She never had to face the dilemma of an  unreturned missed call. A decade back also we had fones. But their usage again was not at this maniacal level. That again brings me to the question. Are we trying to communicate too much?  Is the boon becaming bane? I have nothing against new inventions and discoveries and i fully enjoy the benefits of them. Still these basic downsides, like the issue mentioned above, how do we rectify them?? Any thoughts?

ada....ipothaan gavanichen..i the crossed 250 posts and supershanki completes 3 years :) ithana naal mokkaigalai thaangikitamaiku nanri hari.

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Holi re...


Haaaaaaaaaaaappppppppppeeeeeee holyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

Holi anniki oru colorful post podanumnu sambrathayamaamay :)) ivlo color poruma inum konjam venuma :D

Thursday, March 05, 2009

Mokkai is back

மொக்கைச்சாமி, மொக்கைச்சாமின்னு ஒருத்தன். கடவுளை நோக்கி ரொம்ப நாளா தவம் இருந்தானாம். என்னடா வரம் வேணும்னு கடவுள் கேட்டாராம். இவன் சொன்னானாம்..

“கடவுளே.. எனக்கு சாவே வரக்கூடாது”

“அப்படியே ஆகுக”ன்னு சொல்லிட்டு சிரிச்சுட்டே போய்ட்டாராம் கடவுள்.

ரொம்ப நாள் காட்டுல தவம் இருந்தவன் வரம் பெற்ற இறுமாப்புல நெஞ்சை நிமித்தி நடந்து வந்துட்டிருக்கறப்ப.. ஒரு சாமியார் எதிர்ல வந்து

“யாரப்பா.. நீ?”ன்னு கேட்டாராம்..

இவன் சொன்னானாம்... “மொக்கைமாமி”

பாவம்.. அவனுக்கு ‘சா’வே வரல!